Skip to content

Counted on Saturday 31 October 2026

South African live music in numbers

316 upcoming dates at 93 rooms in 46 towns, by 131 acts — 263 of them with a published ticket price. Counted from the KeenToGo catalogue on Saturday 31 October 2026, covering everything on sale between today and Saturday 6 November 2027.

Free to quote and to link to. The method is at the bottom of the page. Lees in Afrikaans

Dates by month

Shows, and the number of separate NIGHTS they fall on — four rooms on one Saturday is one night. Months are venue-local.

MonthShowsNightsNights with an Afrikaans act
October 20261611
November 20261292515
December 20261192820
January 202733175
February 2027753
March 2027110

Towns, rooms and what a ticket costs

The median is taken over the shows in that town that publish a price in rand; the number of those is printed beside it, and a town with fewer than five is left blank rather than given a number we cannot stand behind.

TownUpcoming showsRoomsMedian ticketPriced shows behind it
Cape Town5413R 25044
Johannesburg5111R 15047
Pretoria434R 32533
Durbanville281R 25028
Brackenfell221R 22022
Paternoster171R 25317
Mossel Bay136R 2658
Gqeberha114R 21010
Stellenbosch114R 23510
Potchefstroom53—0
Brakpan31—3
Centurion31—3
Durban33—3
Franschhoek32—3
Hermanus31—3

The busiest rooms

By the number of dates each has coming up.

RoomTownUpcoming shows
Pieter Toerien Montecasino Studio TheatreJohannesburg35
Die BoerDurbanville28
SunBet ArenaPretoria27
Cafe RouxCape Town22
Heroes LiveBrackenfell22
Die Koelkamers TeaterPaternoster17
Atterbury TeaterPretoria11
Centrestage @ BaywestGqeberha7
Mossel Bay StadsaalMossel Bay6
ArtscapeCape Town5
Drostdy-teaterStellenbosch5
Theatre on the BayCape Town5

How these numbers are made

Everything above is counted from the shows KeenToGo currently lists in South Africa — 316 dates at 93 rooms on Saturday 31 October 2026. Nothing is modelled, sampled or estimated, and no figure covers shows that have already happened or have been cancelled.

A show counts in the month of its local date at the venue, not in UTC. “Nights” are separate dates rather than separate shows. Ticket prices are the lowest published price for a show, in rand, and only shows whose seller publishes one are counted — 263 of 316 here; an unknown price is never read as free, and free entry is only recorded when the seller says so.

The “Afrikaans circuit” count is nights on which an act carrying an Afrikaans genre plays — 35 such acts appear in this window. It is a floor, not a census: an act we hold no genre for is not counted.

The page rebuilds itself from the catalogue, so the figures move as rooms announce dates. Quote it with the date printed at the top, and link to this page rather than copying the tables — the numbers here will be current, and the ones you copy will not be. Corrections and additions: tell us.